Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Wealdstone Youth FC app

View

The WEALDSTONE RAIDER set to make his football debut

2 years ago By Jay Hogg

Internet star the Wealdstone Raider will make his football debut against a host of former Premier League legends later this month.

The Raider, real name Gordon Hill, will pull on the kit of his beloved Wealdstone FC when the club takes on the likes of former Arsenal heroes Lauren and Nigel Winterburn, Tottenham Hotspur supremo Darren Anderton, Ipswich Town and Charlton Athletic captain Matt Holland and former Bolton Wanderers skipper Kevin Davies.
Image

The Premier League legends side will be managed by Alan Curbishley, who’ll need to mastermind a way to stop the Raider wriggling through his title-winning defence.

Kevin Davies, who made 820 career appearances and earned one England cap, has been giving the ‘You Want Sum?’ hero lessons in how to play like a menace up top.

View the video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IRbYpxESu0s

Wealdstone FC boss Gordon Bartlett also backed up the Raider’s potential. He said: “The Raider can play anywhere he wants against the team of legends. He’s that good.”

The match organised by online bookmaker Marathonbet takes places at Wealdstone FC’s Grosvenor Value stadium on July 31.

The above players and others playing on the 31st include Muzzy Izzet, Trevor Sinclair, Dion Dublin, Chris Powell and Danny Gabbidon.

Updated 22:07 - 2 Oct 2016 by User 599695

Where next?

JJ's Summer Club is Back!!!! WEALDSTONE FC, GROSVENOR VALE, RUISLIP. HA4 6QJ OPEN TO BOYS AND GIRLS AGED 5 TO 12 YEARS OLD
NEW UNDER 18 RYMAN TRIAL DATES ANNOUNCED TRIALS FOR U18 RYMAN TEAM WILL TAKE PLACE ON SATURDAY 25TH & SUNDAY 26TH JUNE 2016

Comments

Loading comments

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Sun 21 Oct
a
Under 7 Red TFA Bushey U7 Red
League TBC
a
Under 7 White London Athletic U7 Red
League TBC
h
Under 8 White TFA Bushey White
League TBC
a
Under 8 Blue Ava Academy U8 Red
League TBC
a
Under 8 Yellow Ickenham Youth U8 Blue
League TBC
a
Under 9 Red Magix Youth u9 Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 9 White TFA Bushey u9 Blue
Friendly TBC
a
Friendly TBC
a
Under 10 Green Hanwell Town Blue
League TBC
h
Under 11 Red Foxes white
Friendly TBC
a
Under 12 Red Afc Wembley Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 12 White Lurkspur Rovers
Friendly TBC
h
Under 13 Red Cademy Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 13 White Forest Utd Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 15 Red Brentham colts Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 16 Red Chiswick Youth Ref
Friendly TBC
h
Under 17 Red Forest utd Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 8 Green Hillingdon Youth U8 Red
League 10:00
h
Under 10 Red FC Starz u10 Red
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 10 Blue Explorers u10 White
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 15 Blue Pitshanger White
League 10:30
h
Under 7 Blue TFA United U7 White
League 11:00
h
Under 8 Red TFA Bushey U8 Red
League 11:00
h
Under 9 Blue Harrow St Marys u9 Red
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 15 White Celtic Red Cup
Cup 12:00
a
Under 11 White ST Lawrence Red
Friendly 15:00
Mon 22 Oct
a
U18 - Bostik League Ashford Town
League 19:45
Sun 28 Oct
a
Under 7 Red St Josephs U7 Red
League TBC
a
Under 7 Blue PROFA U7 Blue
League TBC
a
Under 8 White Ickenham Youth Red
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
Under 10 Red Old Actonians u9 Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 10 Blue LNER Youth u10 Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 11 Red London eagles red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 12 Red Parkfield Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 12 White Dragons Utd Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 13 Red St Joesph Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 13 White Kensington Dragons Red
Friendly TBC
h
Under 14 Red Wembley Youth White
League TBC
a
Under 15 Red Chiswick Youth Red
Friendly TBC
a
Under 15 White Pinner Utd
Friendly TBC
a
Under 16 Red Brookhouse Ref
Friendly TBC
h
Under 7 White Celtic U7 Red
League 10:00
h
Under 8 Red PROFA U8 White
League 10:00
h
Under 9 White Spartans Youth u9 Red
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 10 Green Ruislip Town Red
League 10:00
h
Under 8 Blue TFA Bushey U8 Green
League 11:00
h
Under 8 Yellow Hanwell Town U8 White
League 11:00
h
Under 9 Red TFA United u9 White
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 9 Blue Ickenham u9 Blue
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 10 White Celtic u10 Red
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 11 White Hanwell Town Blue
Friendly 15:00
Thu 1 Nov
a
U18 - Bostik League Northwood
League 19:45

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors